CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234
[…] Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a) (1) and 102.11(a) (2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a) (3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20. Since we have determined that DMW600001112 is classified in subheading 4811.51.4000, HTSUS, the applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(j) requires: A change to paper or paperboard in rectangular (including square) sheets with the larger dimension not exceeding 36 cm or the other dimension not exceeding 15 cm in the unfolded state of heading 4811 from strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm of heading 4811, paper or paperboard in rectangular (including square) sheets with the larger dimension exceeding 36 cm and the other dimension exceeding 15 cm in the unfolded state of heading 4811, floor coverings on a base of paper or paperboard of heading 4811 or any other heading, except from headings 4817 through 4823. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the non-originating materials undergo the applicable shift in tariff classification.